Wednesday, March 31, 2010

Slideshow of The Cut Race

Here is a slide show of great photos taken during The Cut Race at our Mandurah Regatta. Many thanks to Sara Hardie for the photos and Helen for the boat wrangling.

If you want to see the images at a larger size click on the icon in the bottom right corner of the slideshow.

Enjoy

Thursday, March 18, 2010

Slideshow of OC6 Races

Here is a slide show of great images taken by Nicole Goldie of the OC6 races in the morning.

OC6 Regatta Results

Here are the results of the OC6 races in the morning. Photos and story coming soon.


OC1 Novice Race

Men
1. Florian FOCC
2. Mark Butler MOCC
3. Tom Holmes COCC
4. Brett Streeter WMOCC
5. Barry O'hare WMOCC
6. Daryl FOCC
7. Thomas Russel MOCC
8. Adam FOCC

Women
1. Linda Nichols MOCC
2. Alison Baren COCC
3. Connie WMOCC

OC6 Womens Marathon
1. Cottesloe  37.39
2. Mandurah  37.44
3. Fremantle  37.58
4. Geographe  43.01
5. Wavmasters  43.21
6. Geographe Dunsborough 44.24

OC6 Mens Marathon
1. Mandurah 32.26
2. Westcoast 32.48
3. Wavemaster 33.20
4. Cottesloe 34.19
5. Fremantle 34.37
6. Geographe 34.51

OC6 Mixed Marathon
1. Mandurah A 25.11
2. Fremantle A  25.22
3. Westcoast 26.01
4. Cottesloe A 26.14
5. Geographe A 27.01
6. Fremantle B 27.53
7. Wavemasters 28.06
8. Geographe B 29.04
9. Mandurah B 29.16
10. Cottesloe B 29.30

Champion Club Points (unofficial)
1. Mandurah 36
2. Fremantle 21
2. Cottesloe 21
4. Westcoast 15
4  Geographe 15
6 Wavemasters 12

Presentation Photos (Thanks Matt)

Results for The Cut Race

These are all the adjusted times. SUPS were off scratch. Outriggers were off 15mins. Skis were off 25mins.

Thanks for coming everyone, a write up of the whole event is coming soon. We hope to put on a few more of these events and hope you will all come back.

See photos of the presentation here (thanks Matt)

THE CUT RACE - 12KM

OUTRIGGERS

OC1 - Men
1. Mack Nichols 1.04.56 - and 1st overall
2. Dario Mestrovic 1.09.23
3. Wayne Hughes 1.12.14
4. Dick Bardowski 1.14.39
5. Terry Russel 1.18.41
6. Florian Fosseis 1.19.40
7. Patrick Hake 1.20.29
8. Max Butler 1.20.50
9. Daryl Leaf 1.32.40

OC2 Mixed
1. George & Annie Williams 1.07.00

OC2 Momen
1. Mel Rei & Linda Mestrovic 1.12.02

SUP

1. Danial Bell 1.29.55
2. Regan Gruenthal 1.33.07
3. Luke Jenkins 1.42.13
4. Stuart France 1.45.28
5. Adam Hawksworth 1.53.59

SKIS

Open Ski Women
1. Lara Taylor 1.03.41
2. Di Arnot 1.09.40

Double Ski
1. Gary & Benise Buthow 56.05

Mens Over 45 Ski
1. Roland Bolt 1.09.40
2. Peter Thompson 1.13.55

Open Ski Less than 6m
1. Ben Prowse 1.13.35

Open Ski Men
1. Richard Ed 57.21
2. Peter Hinds 58.02
3. Mark Nathan 59.30
4. Adam Fahey 59.35
5. Martin Gunda 59.55
6. Craig Porteous 1.00.20
7. Mark Hardie 1.00.22
8. Kim Bingham 1.01.35
9. Mike Priestly 1.02.15
10. Matt Smith 1.02.53
11. Matthew Buckley 1.04.22
12. Kris Plain 1.05.45
13. Johann Botha. 1.06.12
14. Andrew Baxter 1.07.05
15. Brett Sampson 1.07.45
16. Laurie Haynes 1.07.56
17. Andrew Burton 1.08.37
18. Mark Butler 1.09.15
19. Simon Rositi 1.09.50
20. Craig Small 1.10.35
21. Carl Purton 1.10.55
22. Ian Thompson 1.18.11

Presentation Photos (Thanks Matt)